Medical Team Secretary jobs in Watford
- Dementech LimitedLondon W1G
- Comfortable working under pressure and supporting a busy team.
- Manage all filing, scanning, and documentation efficiently.
Medical Secretary
Often replies in 1 dayOne Health LewishamLondon SE23 1HU- Strong understanding of medical terminology and NHS processes.
- Supporting clinicians with medical reports and urgent administrative tasks.
- View all One Health Lewisham jobs - London jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about One Health Lewisham
Medical Secretary
Often replies in 1 dayOne Health LewishamLondon SE23 1HU- Strong understanding of medical terminology and NHS processes.
- Supporting clinicians with medical reports and urgent administrative tasks.
- View all One Health Lewisham jobs - London jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about One Health Lewisham
- Portmill SurgeryHitchin SG4 9TH
- On-site parking
- Have a good understanding of referral pathways and be able to provide assistance to other team members.
- Complete and send referrals and updates through the…
- View all Portmill Surgery jobs - Hitchin jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in Hitchin
- See popular questions & answers about Portmill Surgery
- The Northwick SurgeryHarrow HA1 2NU
- On-site parking
- Book appointment for patients private medicals.
- Take action as directed by other team members.
- File patient records and correspondence in patient medical…
- View all The Northwick Surgery jobs - Harrow jobs - Receptionist jobs in Harrow
- Salary Search: GP Receptionist salaries in Harrow
- KBS MarwahLondon SW1P
- Private medical insurance
- Casual dress
- Free flu jabs
- On-site parking
- Medical Administration: Prepare and process medical documentation, specialist referrals, letters, and clinical reports (including audio typing where required)…
- View all KBS Marwah jobs - London jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in London
Client Experience Lead
Often replies in 1 dayUme HealthLondon W1G- Third party providers and medical secretaries.
- Strong team player with a proactive mindset.
- Familiarity with medical terminology or patient record systems.
- View all Ume Health jobs - London jobs - Customer Experience Specialist jobs in London
- Salary Search: Client Experience Lead salaries in London
- Pure Sports MedicineLondon
- Previous experience in a healthcare administration, clinical receptionist, or medical secretary role.
- Staff wellbeing initiatives and team events.
- View all Pure Sports Medicine jobs - London jobs - Clinic Administrator jobs in London
- Salary Search: Clinical Services Administrator salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about Pure Sports Medicine
- The London ClinicLondon
- Employee discount
- Company pension
- Private medical insurance
- Season ticket loan
- Administrative & Business Support, Central Functions and Head Office, Full time, Permanent.
- We are currently looking to recruit a Senior Medical Secretary to…
- View all The London Clinic jobs - London jobs
- Salary Search: Senior Medical Secretary salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about The London Clinic
- The London ClinicLondon
- Employee discount
- Company pension
- Private medical insurance
- Season ticket loan
- To accurately input patient details from clinic lists provided by medical secretaries into CWS ensuring that full patient Minimum Data Set (MDS) is complete.
- View all The London Clinic jobs - London jobs - Service Administrator jobs in London
- Salary Search: Customer Service Administrator salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about The London Clinic
- GenesisCare UKWindsor SL4 3HD
- Annual leave
- Employee discount
- Gym membership
- Employee assistance programme
- Free parking
- Private dental insurance
- Previous experience in a medical secretary or administrative role.
- Knowledge of medical terminology and Microsoft Office systems.
- View all GenesisCare UK jobs - Windsor jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in Windsor
- See popular questions & answers about GenesisCare UK
- CygnetStevenage SG1 4YS
- Annual leave
- Employee discount
- Work co-operatively with all other members of the administration team to ensure the department runs smoothly.
- Prepare reports & other written materials.
- View all Cygnet jobs - Stevenage jobs - Administrator jobs in Stevenage
- Salary Search: Bank Administrator salaries in Stevenage
- See popular questions & answers about Cygnet
- Elysium HealthcareBorehamwood WD6 3QU
- Annual leave
- Free parking
- Company pension
- Working 37.5 hours a week, you will be responsible for providing administrative support to medical team at Barnet Lane Clinic.
- View all Elysium Healthcare jobs - Borehamwood jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in Borehamwood
- See popular questions & answers about Elysium Healthcare
Patient Liaison Officer – 12 Month Fixed Term
Often replies in 3 daysCircle Health GroupWindsor- Employee discount
- Life insurance
- Company pension
- Private medical insurance
- You ensure a quality service for potential self-pay patients including the accurate and timely response to self-pay enquiries from patients, consultants,…
- BupaLondon
- Referral programme
- Employee mentoring programme
- Employee discount
- Gym membership
- Life insurance
- Additional leave
- To file all correspondence, test results and referral letters into the patient's notes before returning to medical records.
- View all Bupa jobs - London jobs - Medical Secretary jobs in London
- Salary Search: Bank Medical Secretary salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about Bupa
- HCA Healthcare UKLondon W1G
- Full time 37.5 hours per week.
- As a Medical Secretary you’ll be responsible for ensuring the continued provision of the highest quality of secretarial and…
- View all HCA Healthcare UK jobs - London jobs
- Salary Search: Medical Secretary salaries in London
- See popular questions & answers about HCA Healthcare UK
Job Post Details
Job details
Pay
- From £30,000 a year
Job type
- Full-time
Location
Full job description
About Dementech
At Dementech, we specialise in treating neurological disorders for both adults and children. Our strong links with universities enable us to participate in cutting-edge medical and clinical trials, ensuring we remain a state-of-the-art clinic offering the latest treatments and diagnostic solutions.
We are now offering a motivated individual the opportunity to take a strategic step forward in their career and grow with a prominent, forward-thinking company.
Key Responsibilities
- Manage all filing, scanning, and documentation efficiently.
- Process patient payments accurately.
- Copy and prepare doctor reports on clinic letterhead.
- Act as a key liaison between GPs, practices, and Dementech, ensuring strong communication and collaboration.
- Identify and monitor key customers, helping to strengthen patient and GP loyalty.
- Handle patient enquiries and complaints professionally, ensuring prompt and satisfactory resolution.
- Assist colleagues with workload overflow to support smooth clinic operations.
- Research and understand the healthcare market and competition to identify emerging opportunities.
- Maintain the highest standards of confidentiality at all times.
- Support and potentially participate in aspects of clinical trial administration and coordination, gaining exposure to research activities.
Working Pattern
- Willingness to work late shifts (up to 22:30 on weekdays).
- Regular Saturday work as part of a balanced workweek (not additional days).
What We’re Looking For
We need someone who is:
- A fast learner with strong adaptability in a dynamic environment.
- Highly organised, proactive, and detail-oriented.
- Comfortable working under pressure and supporting a busy team.
- Skilled at problem-solving, with the ability to propose innovative solutions.
- Professional in communication, with the ability to build strong relationships with both patients and healthcare professionals.
- Ambitious and motivated to grow with Dementech, with an interest in contributing to clinical trial work as the clinic develops.
Why Join Us?
This is an excellent opportunity to:
- Develop your skills in a fast-paced, innovative healthcare setting.
- Gain exposure to both clinical and strategic aspects of healthcare delivery.
- Work alongside leading specialists in neurology and be part of a clinic that is shaping the future of neurological care.
- Build experience in the administrative and operational side of clinical trials, a valuable step for career progression in healthcare and research.
Now the job not only looks operational/administrative but also offers a development pathway into research and trials, which will appeal to ambitious candidates.
Job Type: Full-time
Pay: From £30,000.00 per year
Ability to commute/relocate:
- London W1G: reliably commute or plan to relocate before starting work (required)
Experience:
- Secretary/Administrative work: 5 years (required)
Language:
- English (required)
Work authorisation:
- United Kingdom (required)
Location:
- London W1G (preferred)
Work Location: In person